Analysis: Penobscot County posts 135th highest foreclosure rate in first quarter


One in 583 properties in Penobscot County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the 135th highest foreclosure rate among metropolitan statistical areas nationwide, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

A total of 129 properties in the state had foreclosure filings during the first three months of 2019, the data showed. That’s out of 75,217 housing units statewide. The foreclosure rate in the metro area was down 3 percent from the same period a year earlier.

In making the assessment, ATTOM Data ranked 220 MSAs with populations of at least 200,000.

Nationwide, nearly 162,000 properties began the foreclosure process in the first quarter, a 14.74 percent decrease over the first quarter of 2018, according to the company.

---

MSA Foreclosure Activity in Q1 2019

RankCounty Name State Name  Housing Units Q1 2019 Properties with Foreclosure FilingsForeclosure Rate (Housing Units Per Foreclosure Filing)% Change From Q1 2018
1CumberlandTennessee29,072367791,495.65
2CumberlandNew Jersey56,33249711350.15
3AtlanticNew Jersey127,809722177-36.16
4WarrenNew Jersey45,398257177-11.68
5GloucesterNew Jersey112,516577195-29.63
6SussexNew Jersey62,275311200-30.43
7BurlingtonNew Jersey178,178815219-29.44
8CamdenNew Jersey205,883939219-35.64
9Prince George's CountyMaryland330,3261,463226-2.40
10CharlesMaryland58,88325922757.93
11OnslowNorth Carolina77,453309251-16.26
12Baltimore CityMaryland294,8581,125262-11.63
13OceanNew Jersey281,1711,075262-13.72
14Portsmouth CityVirginia40,889154266-13.48
15SalemNew Jersey27,584102270-55.84
16OsceolaFlorida139,79648229079.85
17DorchesterSouth Carolina59,038203291-22.22
18KentDelaware69,506234297-12.36
19OrangeNew York141,493472300-32.86
20CalvertMaryland34,78511430535.71
21KendallIllinois41,463133312-22.67
22MadisonIllinois118,80638131213.06
23SuffolkNew York574,3421,806318-26.20
24RichlandSouth Carolina169,161529320-11.69
25ClayFlorida78,81524232649.38
26WillIllinois241,498737328-18.92
27PutnamNew York38,578116333-15.94
28HernandoFlorida85,72625633562.03
29PolkFlorida288,79785433862.05
30TazewellIllinois58,58417333925.36
31LakeIndiana211,37961934129.50
32SandovalNew Mexico55,163162341-7.95
33MercerNew Jersey144,385419345-42.52
34NewtonGeorgia38,713110352-26.67
35New CastleDelaware221,003626353-21.06
36PhiladelphiaPennsylvania679,8761,9183541.75
37WicomicoMaryland42,1461163638.41
38UnionNew Jersey201,442550366-38.41
39DuvalFlorida399,7361,08836713.22
40WinnebagoIllinois125,800342368-11.17
41Santa RosaFlorida69,166187370-4.10
42BergenNew Jersey355,632957372-7.18
43Saint ClairIllinois119,3553193740.31
44EssexNew Jersey315,186841375-31.57
45MchenryIllinois117,813311379-24.88
46HighlandsFlorida55,50214638065.91
47MontgomeryOhio254,840669381-7.72
48La SalleIllinois50,08713038535.42
49PeoriaIllinois83,753217386-29.77
50HillsboroughFlorida563,6381,43239439.98
51CuyahogaOhio619,3051,560397-26.17
52AshtabulaOhio46,118116398-26.11
53LakeIllinois262,553658399-6.00
54LorainOhio129,717325399-12.40
55LucasOhio202,852508399-15.61
56De KalbIllinois41,143100411-11.50
57FlaglerFlorida50,27912241267.12
58DelawarePennsylvania223,769543412-19.91
59KentonKentucky69,484167416-20.10
60KernCalifornia293,548704417-16.59
61CecilMaryland42,48710241764.52
62NassauNew York471,0311,128418-28.02
63CumberlandNorth Carolina145,090347418-23.90
64MarionFlorida166,35739642060.98
65Saint MarysMaryland43,834104421-8.77
66HenryGeorgia78,971187422-17.98
67Rock IslandIllinois66,063156423-7.69
68PassaicNew Jersey176,843418423-40.79
69CookIllinois2,183,9875,112427-16.03
70CitrusFlorida78,82518442833.33
71LexingtonSouth Carolina121,036282429-23.58
72SummitOhio245,731572430-16.25
73AikenSouth Carolina75,249175430-6.91
74BrowardFlorida818,3821,90043119.80
75TrumbullOhio95,777222431-25.00
76SumterSouth Carolina47,5651104326.80
77MonmouthNew Jersey260,524600434-46.86
78BerkeleySouth Carolina80,049184435-18.58
79HunterdonNew Jersey49,984114438-29.19
80SussexDelaware132,98030343916.99
81FlorenceSouth Carolina59,722135442-7.53
82WashingtonMaryland61,245138444-3.50
83EscambiaFlorida139,751312448-5.17
84Cape MayNew Jersey99,014221448-3.49
85BerksPennsylvania166,350365456-8.29
86OkaloosaFlorida95,651209458-5.00
87Palm BeachFlorida678,6731,47745939.21
88BaltimoreMaryland336,358733459-22.43
89Miami-DadeFlorida1,008,9082,16046719.80
90ShastaCalifornia78,211167468-7.73
91MiddlesexNew Jersey299,753628477-35.79
92MuscogeeGeorgia84,15017647817.33
93KaneIllinois185,566386481-16.81
94OrangeFlorida517,6311,07548268.76
95SpartanburgSouth Carolina126,296256493-27.07
96OklahomaOklahoma332,716673494-5.87
97PinellasFlorida506,4681,02449523.67
98RocklandNew York105,530213495-16.14
99HarfordMaryland98,853199497-21.34
100CharlotteFlorida102,65720550141.38
101JeffersonTexas107,71621550161.65
102YorkSouth Carolina102,383203504-14.35
103CaddoLouisiana112,90122151145.39
104JeffersonMissouri89,9791765114.76
105BossierLouisiana55,25710851277.05
106ComancheOklahoma51,669101512-10.62
107MontgomeryTennessee78,320153512-12.07
108LitchfieldConnecticut88,068171515-3.93
109Anne ArundelMaryland220,641424520-16.21
110BibbGeorgia70,24813452439.58
111MedinaOhio71,310136524-11.11
112ClaytonGeorgia105,058199528-41.12
113BernalilloNew Mexico291,099547532-31.11
114New HavenConnecticut365,546683535-2.98
115CochiseArizona60,653113537-16.91
116ButlerOhio150,523279540-26.77
117Saint JohnsFlorida100,32218554248.00
118AndersonSouth Carolina86,796160542-15.34
119San BernardinoCalifornia711,9001,311543-17.96
120RichmondGeorgia87,73216154528.80
121RichmondNew York179,179328546-48.43
122HampdenMassachusetts193,332351551-20.41
123LeeFlorida383,2246915557.63
124BrevardFlorida274,60249255828.13
125JeffersonKentucky341,885613558-23.57
126HamiltonOhio378,156676559-9.26
127ClarkNevada877,6171,562562-18.98
128MilwaukeeWisconsin418,013741564-17.30
129DutchessNew York120,136212567-25.87
130RiversideCalifornia826,7041,444573-30.61
131CarrollMaryland63,2111105756.80
132TulsaOklahoma278,844482579-25.85
133TulareCalifornia146,712253580-9.64
134HartfordConnecticut377,840648583-7.95
135PenobscotMaine75,217129583-3.01
136PorterIndiana67,777116584-24.18
137BucksPennsylvania248,873425586-17.64
138AlleghenyPennsylvania596,5041,008592-9.84
139GreenvilleSouth Carolina204,777346592-12.18
140GuilfordNorth Carolina225,009375600-22.20
141BellTexas136,088227600-9.20
142Newport News CityVirginia77,442129600-6.52
143FairfieldConnecticut369,0446136024.97
144East Baton RougeLouisiana192,15931960257.14
145FairfieldOhio60,202100602-20.00
146El PasoTexas289,883479605-14.46
147PascoFlorida237,481391607-24.08
148FrederickMaryland94,68815660719.08
149StarkOhio166,207274607-27.32
150MontgomeryAlabama103,967171608-32.14
151SomersetNew Jersey125,762207608-33.23
152MahoningOhio111,499183609-28.24
153Du PageIllinois358,421579619-17.76
154BroomeNew York90,727145626-0.68
155UlsterNew York84,647135627-18.67
156WestchesterNew York373,2365956270.17
157RensselaerNew York72,663114637-33.33
158NuecesTexas146,962230639164.37
159MobileAlabama182,505285640-9.24
160SeminoleFlorida186,86929164234.10
161PlymouthMassachusetts204,764319642-27.17
162AlbanyNew York140,088218643-23.24
163SarasotaFlorida234,41436464438.93
164GreeneMissouri130,91520364561.11
165ForsythNorth Carolina161,856251645-38.63
166ManateeFlorida183,77428464738.54
167VolusiaFlorida258,019398648-4.10
168GreeneOhio69,576107650-24.11
169MonroePennsylvania81,125124654-32.61
170OuachitaLouisiana67,09210265822.89
171LakeOhio102,362155660-17.11
172WorcesterMassachusetts332,532503661-20.66
173JeffersonAlabama306,110462663-45.33
174FranklinOhio546,040821665-17.57
175BrazoriaTexas130,39219666597.98
176MorrisNew Jersey191,642287668-33.10
177ClermontOhio82,400123670-28.90
178HorrySouth Carolina198,22929667011.28
179MonroeNew York325,818485672-27.07
180FresnoCalifornia326,213482677-24.69
181BexarTexas683,7861,006680-15.18
182SolanoCalifornia155,973228684338.46
183AlamanceNorth Carolina69,049101684-15.83
184HawaiiHawaii86,348126685-16.56
185ClevelandOklahoma112,483164686-26.13
186GeneseeMichigan191,9582766962.99
187BeaufortSouth Carolina96,401138699-13.75
188StanislausCalifornia180,755256706-14.95
189MontgomeryTexas203,90428970636.32
190McleanIllinois71,85210171117.44
191Fort BendTexas233,69932871252.56
192MarionIndiana421,152590714-37.89
193AlachuaFlorida115,28216171620.15
194LackawannaPennsylvania98,93813672723.64
195HindsMississippi104,13114372822.22
196PittNorth Carolina77,843107728-5.31
197Saint LouisMissouri439,403595738-18.72
198New LondonConnecticut122,599166739-29.66
199Saint LucieFlorida138,923188739-6.93
200Indian RiverFlorida78,469106740-5.36
201DekalbGeorgia307,776416740-41.90
202GastonNorth Carolina91,011122746-28.65
203Chesapeake CityVirginia88,856119747-20.13
204PulaskiArkansas182,288243750-14.44
205LakeFlorida151,29520175327.22
206St JosephIndiana116,078153759-20.73
207Virginia Beach CityVirginia182,723239765-26.91
208Dona AnaNew Mexico86,218112770-12.50
209YorkPennsylvania182,686237771-37.14
210MontgomeryPennsylvania331,100429772-45.42
211BayFlorida101,437131774-29.57
212ShelbyAlabama85,043109780-36.63
213MartinFlorida79,52310278036.00
214WayneMichigan815,4721,0407840.68
215MadisonAlabama157,000199789-11.56
216PolkIowa193,987245792-36.86
217LinnIowa95,706120798-9.77
218WebbTexas80,021100800-9.91
219BristolMassachusetts233,550291803-28.85
220Prince WilliamVirginia145,961180811-26.23
221OneidaNew York104,998129814-4.44
222ShelbyTennessee403,206491821-31.81
223HarrisTexas1,714,3402,07682611.91
224GalvestonTexas142,11517183131.54
225HowardMaryland116,493139838-23.20
226ErieNew York425,71650784069.57
227DauphinPennsylvania123,197146844-11.52
228FultonGeorgia456,265539847-5.60
229SaratogaNew York103,766122851-31.07
230CharlestonSouth Carolina181,326213851-16.47
231CollierFlorida207,40324285732.97
232MecklenburgNorth Carolina427,292496861-34.99
233ChesterfieldVirginia127,750148863-29.19
234SacramentoCalifornia564,349653864-24.07
235TarrantTexas748,333847884-32.35
236JeffersonLouisiana188,528211893-49.88
237LancasterPennsylvania208,751233896-14.65
238UtahUtah163,28918090720.00
239ChampaignIllinois90,7831009089.89
240Saint Louis CityMissouri176,159193913-5.85
241InghamMichigan122,718134916-27.17
242AnchorageAlaska115,748126919-39.71
243WashoeNevada191,068207923-2.82
244Norfolk CityVirginia96,700104930-35.00
245AnokaMinnesota130,250139937-19.65
246LeonFlorida127,813136940-37.04
247ChathamGeorgia123,55513194370.13
248Saint TammanyLouisiana100,551106949-16.54
249WeldColorado104,14710995517.20
250OnondagaNew York206,707214966-28.19
251DouglasNebraska229,717237969-18.28
252HidalgoTexas267,791276970-1.08
253LuzernePennsylvania149,737153979-29.49
254PinalArizona168,786171987-14.93
255Salt LakeUtah384,127386995-6.31
256NorthamptonPennsylvania122,4521221,004-37.44
257WestmorelandPennsylvania169,8941691,005-24.22
258ProvidenceRhode Island265,8072641,0073.94
259AdamsColorado169,2751671,0140.60
260MontgomeryMaryland386,5873791,020-2.82
261Contra CostaCalifornia409,1173981,028-29.56
262HudsonNew Jersey277,7422691,032-40.35
263WilliamsonTexas181,2631741,0426.75
264MarionOregon124,3171171,063-4.10
265WakeNorth Carolina411,6323801,083-32.98
266EssexMassachusetts311,1792861,088-29.38
267PlacerCalifornia159,6671461,094-10.98
268OrleansLouisiana191,6331731,108-22.42
269QueensNew York850,4227671,10934.33
270MaricopaArizona1,699,6281,5301,111-47.35
271DallasTexas985,7388861,113-26.66
272PierceWashington339,3023011,127-10.15
273GwinnettGeorgia302,1572671,132-42.95
274DentonTexas290,6212561,135-3.40
275WaukeshaWisconsin163,7551441,137-16.28
276San DiegoCalifornia1,195,8681,0401,15016.33
277JacksonMissouri318,1782761,153-39.61
278PimaArizona453,9483931,155-32.01
279San Luis ObispoCalifornia120,1821041,156477.78
280CobbGeorgia295,2272541,162-15.61
281MacombMichigan362,7643111,166-38.17
282Los AngelesCalifornia3,506,9033,0051,1672.21
283DurhamNorth Carolina130,6911121,167-21.68
284Saint CharlesMissouri150,0131281,172-18.47
285SedgwickKansas216,2961841,176-36.77
286El PasoColorado265,3052231,190-13.90
287District Of ColumbiaDistrict of Columbia308,1612581,194-31.20
288EriePennsylvania120,8711011,197-32.21
289CameronTexas148,2111211,225-18.79
290KnoxTennessee200,6081621,238-23.58
291ClackamasOregon163,6501321,240-36.84
292HenricoVirginia135,3971091,242-14.17
293BarnstableMassachusetts162,6291301,251-23.98
294VenturaCalifornia285,9972281,254-13.31
295NorfolkMassachusetts275,9252151,283-29.28
296LaneOregon160,4401251,284-10.71
297Santa BarbaraCalifornia155,3391201,294-9.77
298KentMichigan251,2951931,302-16.09
299LehighPennsylvania145,0961101,319-51.97
300CollinTexas340,1422561,329-3.03
301OrangeCalifornia1,081,7018101,335-13.83
302HamiltonTennessee156,0161161,345-29.70
303ChesterPennsylvania197,9191471,346-36.09
304KingsNew York1,028,3837611,351-34.06
305OaklandMichigan535,3803961,352-14.29
306ClarkWashington176,4221291,36829.00
307SpokaneWashington211,0071521,388-17.39
308DakotaMinnesota163,7791161,4128.41
309HonoluluHawaii346,3742411,43726.18
310MultnomahOregon337,8212211,529-0.45
311BronxNew York524,4883371,556-45.91
312SnohomishWashington302,7251941,56025.16
313RamseyMinnesota218,9281401,564-33.96
314ArapahoeColorado246,0111531,6082.68
315HillsboroughNew Hampshire169,2891041,628-22.39
316MiddlesexMassachusetts626,3513831,635-11.55
317TravisTexas487,5192821,7295.62
318AlamedaCalifornia596,8983331,792-19.57
319WashingtonOregon223,3941231,816-10.87
320HennepinMinnesota525,1862871,830-47.44
321JeffersonColorado236,6661172,023-0.85
322San MateoCalifornia275,1091262,183425.00
323DenverColorado306,7141392,2076.92
324DaneWisconsin226,1891022,218-12.07
325FairfaxVirginia411,2231752,350-34.94
326DavidsonTennessee299,7041192,519-33.89
327KingWashington902,1073252,776-1.52
328Santa ClaraCalifornia658,4092362,790-19.18
329SuffolkMassachusetts328,6621152,858-19.01
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network